Available packages are: Drums of 180kg and 50kg, pails of 20kg and 5kg.
FATTY ACID COMPOSITION AND PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL DATA
The chemical composition of the oil-resin of copaíba is thought to have approximately 72 sesquiterpenes (hydrocarbons) and 28 diterpenes (carboxylic acids), and the oil is composed by 50% of each of these terpenes. Diterpenes are attributed in the majority for therapeutic applications, a scientifically proven fact. Sesquiterpenes are partially responsible for the aroma of the oil-resin and also have antiulcer, antiviral, and anti-rhinovirus properties. Researchers have found that the oil-resin of copaiba has anti-inflammatory action. This potential was shown to be two times higher than that found in the diclofenac sodium, one of the most widely used anti-inflammatory drugs in the market.
AUTHENTICITY OF COPAIBA
One of the main problems with selling copaíba oil-resin is that it is adulterated, usually with vegetable oil. One of the conventional methods used to test for this is to determine the acidity; less than 80 mg KOH/g of oil-resin indicates contamination. The lower the acidity value of the oil-resin means that there is a larger amount of vegetable oil mixed in. In turn the ester value of the oil-resin of copaíba can help determine the type of contaminant. If the ester value exceeds 23 mg KOH/g of oil-resin, it indicates that the contaminant is a compound comprised of fatty substances, such as vegetable oil or something of animal origin, and if it is less it indicates that the contaminant is not a fatty substance, for example mineral oil. We do workshops in the communities to teach how to use the volumetric test.
In traditional medicine there are many uses for copaiba, indicating a wide range of pharmacological properties. It is used to treat respiratory and urinary tract infections due to its healing and anti-inflammatory abilities. It is known as a natural antibiotic that is highly effective against gram-positive bacteria. In the industrial-cosmetic industry, it is used as a component of fragrance in perfumes and in cosmetics, such as soaps and creams, because of its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, tiand emollient properties.
Technical specifications and MSDS sheets avialable upon request.