Passion fruit (Passiflora edulis) Seed oil

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
5 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Product Type:
Other
Type:
Passion fruit (Passiflora edulis) Seed oil
Processing Type:
Cold Pressed
Cultivation Type:
Common
Use:
Cosmetics and medicinal
Packaging:
Bulk, Drum
Purity (%):
100%
Place of Origin:
Brazil
Brand Name:
100% Amazonia
Model Number:
99014
Type of product:
Vegetable Oil, liquid form at 25C
CAS Number:
97676-26-1
Color:
Translucid yellow
Appearance:
Viscous liquid
Availability:
Jan trough July
Shelf Life:
18 months
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
35 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Year
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Available packages are:Drums of 180 kilos and 50kg, pails of 20kg and 5 kg
Port
VCD/BEL - Brazil

 

DESCRIPTION AND USES

 

Passion fruit oil is yellow, has a pleasant taste and odor, and has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids. It has a relaxing aromatic substance (passiflorin) that reduces anxiety, improves sleep, and reduces stress and fatigue. Passion fruit oil is rich in linoleic acid, which acts to aid in the restoration of the lipid layer of the skin and provides moisturizing and emollient properties that increase the silkiness of the skin. The creams and soaps, which include this oil, derived from the seeds of the passion fruit, provide a relaxing and anti-stress sensation.

 

APPLICATIONS

 

Passion Fruit Oil can be used in soaps, shampoos, creams, etc.

 

Technical specifications and MSDS sheets are available under request.