Pracachy oil - product obtained from selected wild picked fruits. Natural product. No additives.
At 19%, pracachy oil has the highest known concentration of Behenic acid, 6 times higher than that of peanut oil that is extracted and used by the cosmetic raw industry, in makeup and hair products, due its excellent moisturizing properties.
Industries have reported about the insecticidal ability od pracachy oil, specifically against the mosquito Aedes aegypti, which is the vector of yellow fever and dengue.
Fractions isolated from the oil have important bioactive compounds with anti hemorrhagic activity, wich can be used in the treatment of snakebites, or possibly as a new drug for the tratment od other diseases.
The oil of pracachy is extracted in a rudimentary way trough cooking the dry mass of the seeds, which are first macerated in a mortar. It is often used to treat erysipelas, a skin infection usually caused by bacteria, as well as for treating hair, which makes it brighter, easier to comb, and helps to avoid hair loss.
In the city of Belem, it was commonly used to treat stretch marks of young-adults and pregnant women (with good results). The inhabitants of the Amazon region use the bark of the stem to combat the effects of poison from snakes and scorpion bites.
For this, the bark is soaked and applied in the form of a plaster on the site of the bite. Today the seeds are collected (along rivers, streams, and beaches, dried in the sun, and stored for selling.
At room temperature, in clean vehicles, protected drom dust, moisture and materials that can offer contamination risk
At room temperature, protected from dust, moisture and light, in the original closed package.