Bacuri (Platonia insignis) Seed Butter

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
5 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Product Type:
Other
Type:
Bacuri butter, Bacuri (Platonia insignis)
Processing Type:
Cold Pressed
Cultivation Type:
Common
Packaging:
Bulk, Drum, Pail
Purity (%):
100%
Place of Origin:
Brazil
Brand Name:
100% Amazonia
Fruit:
Bacuri (Platonia insignis)
Palmitic (Composition Percentage):
70.26
Palmitoleic (Composition Percentage):
5.61
Oleic (Composition Percentage):
24.13
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Available packages are: Drums of 180 kilos and 50kg, pails of 20kg and 5 kg
Port
VDC
Lead Time :
Upon inventory availability

The fats from Bacuri have a high absorption rate, due its high level of tripalmitin, which penetrates the skin quickly. 

The high amount of palmitoleic acid, compared to other oils makes bacuri a fantastic emolient, which can also be used as a moisturizing agent.

The bioactive ingredient tripalmitin is used in pill to slow the diffusion of drugs into an organism, releasing the side effects of strong medicines that are absorbed by the organism according to pharmacokinetics.

The current commercial source of tripalmitin is from a plant commonly called Japanese wax tree (Rhus succeddanea).

 

DESCRIPTION

Bacuri is native to the state of Pará, where the highest concentrations are found in the Salgado, Bragantina and the Marajó island regions. This tree can reach 25m in height and 1.5m in diameter. It grows on solid ground and the timber is yellow, compact, resistant to rotting, and therefore is used in the construction of boats.

The fruit of this species, which weighs 250g on average, is oval and covered by a shell, which is 0.7 to 1.6cm thick and 75% of the weight od the fruit.

 

INGREDIENTS 

100% natural bacuri butter, cold-pressedextraction in press type expeller, dried, no preservatives, additives or otherchemicals are added. It is a wild harvested product – grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers.

 

CHARACTERISTICS

Contains bioactive tripalmitin (50% to 55%) and palmitoleic acid (5%).

 

APPLICATIONS

Cosmetic and pharma applications. The butter of bacuri gives a golden tone to the skin. It is absorbed a few minutes after it is applied and the skin becomes velvety to the touch; it also removes spots and reduces scarring.

 

POPULAR USE

The bacuri fruit is highly demanded in the markets of Belém and used for the preparation of sweets, cakes, jams, juices and ice creams. Its seeds are not used and are discarded.

The caboclos od the central region of the Marajó island have great difficulty removing oil from the seed, because the seeds have to be soaked in the water for over a year.

They are then boiled and the oil is skimmed off the surface of the boiling water. The oil has phytotherapeutic applications and is popularly used on Marajó as a remedy against spider and snakes bites, as a treatment for skin problems and ear aches, and is considered to be a miraculous remedy against rheumatism and arthritis.

 

PACKAGE

Drums of 50kg and 180kg.

Pails of 5kg and 20kg.


TRANSPORTATION

At room temperature, in clean vehicles, protected from dust, moisture and materials that can offer contamination risk.

 

STORAGE

At room temperature, protected from dust, moisture and light, in the original closed package.

 

SHEL LIFE

24 months

 

Techical specs are available by email

You May Like
Not exactly what you want? 1 request, multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like