Tucuma (Astrocaryum vulgare) Pulp oil

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
25 Liter/Liters (Min. Order)
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Product Type:
Other
Processing Type:
Cold Pressed
Cultivation Type:
Common
Use:
Cooking, cosmetic
Packaging:
Bulk, Drum
Purity (%):
100%
Place of Origin:
Brazil
Brand Name:
100% Amazonia
Type:
Tucuman - Astrocaryum Vulgare
Harvest:
January through March
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
20 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Year
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Drums of 180kg and 50kg
Pails of 20kg and 5kg
Port
VCD/BEL - Brazil
Lead Time :
Under request

Specifications

Tucuma Oil - product obtained from selected wild picked fruits. Natural product. No additives.

The tucumã pulp oil is very similar in appearance, consistency and properties to palm kernel oil. The high concentration of lauric acid (47%) detected in tucuma pulp oil qualifies it with escellent properties for soap precessing.

The fiber has many uses, the leaves provide a very resistant fiber, ideal for basketry, the seeds are used in handicrafts and the fruits are consumed in juice form.

In comparison the concetration of beta carotene in carrots is 6.6miligrams/100g pulp. Its oil is used in cooking and in massages.

 

APPLICATIONS

 As it is rich in omega 3, 6 and 9, it is a good moisturizer and is used in cosmetics in skin moisturizers, body lotions, and products for damaged hair.

It is also an excellent emollient that spreads well. The value of beta-carotene (which is 180 to 330 mg/100g oil) is more concentrated in the oil than in the pulp.

 

PACKAGE

Drums of 50kg and 180kg; Pails 5kg and 20kg


TRANSPORTATION

At room temperature, in clean vehicles, protected from dust, moisture and materials that can offer contamination risk

 

STORAGE

At room temperature, protected from dust, moisture and light, in the original closed package

 

SHELF LIFE

18 months

 

 

               

You May Like
Not exactly what you want? 1 request, multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like