Available packages are: Drums of 50kg and 180kg, Pails of 5kg and 20kg
With a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, cupuaçu butter has a low melting point (approximately 30ºC) and a appearance of solid that penetrates quickly when has a high capacity to absorb water, approximately 120% higher than lanolin, and can act as a plant-based substitute. It contains phytosterols (especially beta-sitosterol) that operate at the cellular level to regulate water balance and the activity of lipids in the superficial layer of the skin. This can be attributed to the hydrogen bridges formed between the water molecules and phytosterols have been used to treat dermatitis and disorders by stimulating the healing process.
Possesses a high capacity to absorb water, 120% higher than lanolin, phytosterols (beta-sitosterol), excellent emollient.
The extracted oil from cupuaçu seeds offers fantastic properties for the cosmetic industry
For the most part, only the fruit pulp of cupuaçu is commonly consumed, in the form of juices, ice creams, creams, and seeds. The removal of the pulp from the sees is rather laborious and performed with scissors. In some regions the seeds are fermented, dried in the sun, roasted, ground in a mortar, and used as chocolate (also called cupulate). In general, seeds are a byproduct of processing the pulpa and are underutilized and throw away. However, because there is a growing interest of the pharmaceutical industry to acquire the butter of cupuaçu, the fruit pulp industries and cooperatives are beginning to separate and process the seeds in larger quantities.
At room temperature, in clean vehicles, protected from dust, moisture and materials that can offer contamination risk
At room temperature, protected from the dust, moisture and light, in the original closed package.